CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 M86842

Michael Fung
GMA Accessories, Inc.
245 Secaucus Road
Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China

Dear Mr. Fung:

In your letter dated September 18, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as Style BL-1875, is a blanket. The blanket is made from 70 percent merino wool and 30 percent cashmere fine knit cable fabric. The blanket measures 50 x 60 inches.

 In your submission, you refer to this item as a throw. The Explanatory Notes to heading 6301, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, state the following, in pertinent part: "Blankets and traveling rugs are usually made of wool, animal hair, cotton or man-made fibers, frequently with a raised pile surface, and generally of thick heavy-texture material for protection against the cold." Based on the foregoing, the instant sample is more specifically associated with the blankets of heading 6301, HTS, as its construction seems to suggest an intended use against cool weather.      The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of wool or fine animal hair… not over 3 meters in length. The duty rate will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The blanket falls within textile category 464. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division